Privacy Policy 

 

© URBAN AIR PRO 2018 

Scope  

 

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our wider services. Information security is paramount to our operations. 

  

What is personal data?  

 

Personal data relates to any information about a natural person that makes you identifiable, for example, but not exhaustive:  

 

• Name  

• Address  

• Email  

• Telephone contact  

  

Data Controller  

 

The Data Controller means the person (or organisation) who decides the purposes for which personal data is processed. From a legal perspective the data controller is Urban Air Pro Ltd.  

The Data Protection Officer is Matt Stockdale. If you have any queries you can email Matt at matt@urbanairpro.com or by phone on 0330 11 33 910. 

  

What information do we collect?  

 

By using our website and/or our services you agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to enable us to discharge the services requested which are subject to our usual Terms and Conditions of business.  

  

The information you supply is used to:  

 

• Create or update a contact record in our Management Information System  

• To answer a query about a mission or supply a quotation for the same 

• To enable communication with you in relation to your enquiry, or a previous enquiry  

• To maintain a working relationship with you  

• For legal and/or regulatory compliance 

• To carry out the mission requested 

 

We may collect information about you when you fill in a form on our website, for example, when sending a quote request for a particular flight/project or registering for/or requesting information.  

 

This information is automatically collected by our website platform supplied and hosted by Wix.com  

 

Cookies  

 

Website usage information is collected using cookies.  

 

Website ‘cookies’ provides standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity. Personal information is not collected during this process.  

  

Most search engine providers (browsers) allow you to set your own preferences, including not to accept cookies. Please note in a few cases some website features may not work if cookies have been disabled. Urban Air Pro uses Google Analytics to analyse visitor information, its primary purpose to understand volumes of visitors and how they found our website. Your computers IP address is noted when you visit our site, which allows us to better understand how many visitors are coming to our website.  

  

Cookies do not store personal information about you, and we do not share the data we analyse with any third party. Googles privacy policy can be viewed here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/  

  

Advertising  

 

From time to time we use social media to promote and advertise our services. Much like Google Analytics, popular social media sites such as Twitter and Facebook also use tracking codes in order to analyse visitor data. We do not store your data.  

  

Lawful Purpose  

 

We will only use your supplied information to carry out your instructions and to maintain an ongoing business relationship with you and/or your company or organisation. 

 

For business-to-business clients and contacts our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be ‘Legitimate Interests’. This lawful purpose allows Urban Air Pro to process your personal information on the basis we have a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so, and providing we are not harming any of your rights and/or interests.  

  

That said, we take your privacy very seriously and therefore will delete your personal contact information upon request. Please see instructions below. Please note that if you are an employee of a business, we will no longer be able to process any request for services on behalf of your employer.  

  

For sole traders, our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be ‘to fulfill a contract’ and then ongoing ‘consent’ to maintain a working relationship with you. You may withdraw your consent at any time.  

  

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the Services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the Services and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. We operate a strict Information & Security Policy. 

  

We collect information on our website to process your enquiry and improve our services. If you agree, we will also use this information to share updates with you about our services which we believe may be of interest to you.  

  

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.  

Transferring your information outside of Europe  

 

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Union. This is due to some of our third-party providers such as Google, Microsoft and Wix having offices or servers outside of the European Union. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing and/or processing.  

  

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.  

  

Profiling  

 

We do not automatically profile any of the data we hold. When communicating with you we will update your personal information within our Management Information System in order to better serve you in the future. Your interests and preferences may also be recorded within your contact record, this to provide you with information that is more appropriate and relevant to you.  

  

Marketing  

 

Having provided you with information, a quote, and/or supplied you with services at your request, we would like to maintain an ongoing relationship with you and will do so under the lawful basis as indicated above. Where a business relationship is not yet established, we would like to send you information about our services which we believe you would have a genuine interest in.  

 

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. To opt out please email: info@urbanairpro.com – please note if you are an employee of a company, opting out will prevent us from providing services to your employer.  

  

Data Retention  

 

Data retention is categorised within our Information and Security policy and is reviewed annually. Our policy is if we don't need it, we delete it. Simple. If you have a specific data retention query, please write to the address below.   

  

Information held in conjunction with contracted services are held in line with our regulatory requirements, this currently being 6 years.  

  

Data Subject Access Request (SAR)  

 

GDPR provides your right to request a copy of the personal information that Urban Air Pro holds about you on our systems. If you would like a copy of the information held, please write to:  

  

The Data Protection Officer,  

Urban Air Pro Ltd, 

The Apex, 

2 Sheriffs Orchard, 

Coventry, 

CV1 3PP 

  

We will acknowledge your request upon receipt.  

  

You may also use the above contact to request amendments or corrections to the data we hold, object to processing some or all your data, or to exercise your ‘right to be forgotten’.  

 

Please note: Whilst personal data will be deleted upon request, where it is linked to a contracted service, i.e. a transaction has occurred, this will be kept in line with legal and statutory obligations.  

  

Links to Other Websites  

 

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website and our associated services. For your peace of mind, please ensure you read the privacy polices of any connected or associated websites separately.  

  

Complaints  

 

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet your expectations or has breached the General Data Protection Regulations, you have the right to complain. In the first instance you should write to:  

  

Urban Air Pro Ltd, 

The Apex, 

2 Sheriffs Orchard, 

Coventry, 

CV1 3PP 

  

You also have the right to record a complaint with the relevant authority, this being the Information Commissioners Office. You can visit their website here: www.ico.org.uk  

  

Changes to our Privacy Policy  

 

We may occasionally make changes to this privacy policy. Following any changes, the date at the top of the privacy policy will be updated. If any change allows for the wider access to or sharing of data, such changes will only apply to data collected after the date of the updated privacy policy.  

 

© URBAN AIR PRO 2018 

  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
CAA copy.png

CAA US 7586

Union House | 111 New Union Street | Coventry, United Kingdom | CV1 2NT | urbanairpro.com

Tel: 0330 11 33 910 | info@urbanairpro.com

VAT Number: 311 1894 30 | Company Number: 11554792

© 2018 by Urban Air Pro Ltd